• Derived from: olive oil
  • Pronunciation: (\tō-ˈkä-fə-ˌrȯl \ˈa-sə-ˌtāt\)
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: vitamin E

What Is Tocopherol acetate?

A form of vitamin E, tocopherol acetate is an odorless off-white crystal substance that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol.[1,2] It is a naturally occurring antioxidant, though it can also be produced synthetically.[3] Tocopherol is found in vegetable fats and oils, as well as dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, and nuts.[4,5]

What Does Tocopherol acetate Do in Our products?

Tocopherol acetate is a skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant that does not dissolve in water.[6] It is found in thousands of personal care products, including moisturizing cream, sunscreen, makeup, soap, after shave, hair styling products, lotion, foot cream, hair spray, hair color and other items.[7,8]

Why Puracy Uses Tocopherol acetate

We use tocopherol acetate in several of our products as a moisturizer. The FDA has deemed the ingredient generally recognized as safe (GRAS).[14] Studies show tocopherol acetate protects against ultraviolet radiation-induced skin damage, accelerates wound healing, and is generally not irritating or sensitizing to the skin or eyes.[15,16] The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has also determined that tocopherol acetate is safe for use in cosmetics, and Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[17,18]

How Tocopherol acetate Is Made

Tocopherol acetate is an ester of tocopherol, which is a naturally occurring form of vitamin E.[9] Tocopherol production typically begins by drying out oil seeds to remove some of the water content. After removing the shells or hulls, the seeds are usually ground, then mixed with hot water and boiled to allow some of the oil to float. The milled seed is then turned into a paste and kneaded or pressed to separate the oil. At that point, the oil can be refined to remove flavor or odor.[10] Vitamin E is derived from at least eight naturally occurring tocopherols, the most potent of which is alpha-tocopherol. Gamma-tocopherol is another form of vitamin E, though it is predominantly in food.[11] Alpha-tocopherol acetate is the most common form used in sunscreen and skin care products; dl-alpha-tocopherol is a synthetic form but is half as potent as the natural version.[12,13]

Certifications

Sources

[1] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[2] Environmental Working Group
[3] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[4] Personal Care Council
[5] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[6] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[7] Environmental Working Group
[8] Zondlo, Fiume M., “Final report on the safety assessment of Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Linoleate, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Tocopheryl Nicotinate, Tocopheryl Succinate, Dioleyl Tocopheryl Methylsilanol, Potassium Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Phosphate, and Tocophersolan,” International Journal of Toxicology 2002;21 Suppl 3:51-116
[9] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[10] Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
[11] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
[12] Personal Care Council
[13] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[14] Food and Drug Administration
[15] Zondlo, Fiume M., “Final report on the safety assessment of Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Linoleate, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Tocopheryl Nicotinate, Tocopheryl Succinate, Dioleyl Tocopheryl Methylsilanol, Potassium Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Phosphate, and Tocophersolan,” International Journal of Toxicology 2002;21 Suppl 3:51-116
[16] Stanizzi, A. et al., “Topical use of α-tocopherol acetate in delayed wound healing,” International Wound Journal 2015 Dec;12(6):746-7
[17] Whole Foods Market
[18] Personal Care Council
 

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.