• Derived from: coconut
  • Pronunciation: \ˈkō-(ˌ)kō \ ˈkap-rə-ˌlāt \
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: Cetiol 5, Lamesoft OD

What Is Coco-caprylate?

Coco-caprylate is a gel derived from coconut alcohol and caprylic acid.[1,2,3] It is sometimes also known as Cetiol 5 and Lamesoft OD.[4]

What Does Coco-caprylate Do in Our products?

Coco-caprylate is an emollient, meaning that it helps soften or soothe the skin.[5] We use this ingredient in our shampoo. However, coco-caprylate can also be found in sunscreen, shower gel, moisturizer, makeup, antiperspirant, body oil, and many other products.[6,7]

Why Puracy Uses Coco-caprylate

The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed coco-caprylate safe for use for cosmetic purposes when formulated to be nonirritating.[9] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[10,11]

How Coco-caprylate Is Made

Coco-caprylate can be manufactured by mixing esters obtained from the reaction of the fatty alcohols derived from coconut alcohol with caprylic acid.[8]

Certifications

Sources

[1] Food and Drug Administration
[2] Personal Care Council
[3] Environmental Working Group
[4] Cosmeticsandtoiletries.com
[5] European Commission
[6] Environmental Working Group
[7] Cosmeticsandtoiletries.com
[8] Personal Care Council
[9] Personal Care Council
[10] Whole Foods Market
[11] Whole Foods Market

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.