• Derived from: coconut
  • Pronunciation: \ˈsō-dē-əm\ pälēˈa-krə-ˌlāt\
  • Type: Synthetic
  • Other names: Polyacrylic acid or acryalate copolymer

What Is Sodium polyacrylate?

Sodium polyacrylate, also called polyacrylic acid or acryalate copolymer, is a dry white or light gray powder or liquid that is a sodium salt of polyacrylic acid.[1,2,3]

What Does Sodium polyacrylate Do in Our products?

Sodium polyacrylate can be found in sunscreen, moisturizer, styling gel, shampoo, eye cream, after shave and a variety of other personal products.[4] It can also be used as a food-grade thickener.[5] Sodium polyacrylate is absorbent, increases the viscosity of products, helps form a protective film, and stabilizes the mixtures of other ingredients.[6,7] We use it in our dishwasher detergent. It dissolves well in water.[8]

Why Puracy Uses Sodium polyacrylate

The Cosmetic Ingredients Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics when formulated to avoid skin irritation, and studies show that the ingredient is not a skin or eye irritant.[10,11]

How Sodium polyacrylate Is Made

Sodium polyacrylate is produced by polymerizing acrylic acid and hydrolysis of the polyacrylic acid with an aqueous sodium hydroxide solution.[9]

Certifications

Sources

[1] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[2] Environmental Working Group
[3] Personal Care Council
[4] Environmental Working Group
[5] Chemical Book
[6] Cosmeticsinfo.org 
[7] Personal Care Council
[8] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[9] Personal Care Council
[10] Personal Care Council
 [11] Finnegan, J.K., and J.B. Dienna. 1953. Toxicological observations on certain surface-active agents. Proceedings of the Scientific Section of the Toilet Goods Association. 20:16-19.

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.