- Derived from: bergamot
- Pronunciation: \ˈbər-gə-ˌmät\
- Type: Natural
What Is Bergamot Essential Oil?
Bergamot essential oil is derived from bergamot (Citrus bergamia), which is a citrus fruit that is a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon. It is native to Italy but also grows in Greece, Morocco, Iran, the Ivory Coast, and in South America.
What Does Bergamot Essential Oil Do?
Bergamot essential oil gives our products a fresh, natural, citrus scent. It is often found in food, but is also present in moisturizers, body oil, aftershave, shampoo, cleaning products, and other items.[1,2]
How Bergamot Essential Oil Is Made
Bergamot essential oil is traditionally produced by soaking the rind of the fruit in water, then pressing the rind and collecting the excreted oil when it separates from the water. Today, however, a more efficient process involves using a machine to prick the rind and then separate the oil using centrifugal force.
Why Puracy Uses Bergamot Essential Oil
We use bergamot essential oil in several of our products as a fragrance. It is a better alternative to synthetic perfumes and phthalates.
Is Bergamot Essential Oil Safe?
The ingredient has been used as an antimicrobial agent to facilitate wound healing, and studies show it is also generally not irritating or sensitizing to the skin.[1,4]
 Navarra, M., et al. "Citrus bergamia essential oil: from basic research to clinical application." Frontiers in Pharmacology 2015; 6: 36.
 Environmental Working Group
 National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy
 Oppenheim, M. (1947) “Local sensitization of the skin to Grenz rays by bergamot oil.” Journal of Investigative Dermatology. 1947 May; 8(5):255-62.