What Is Sodium Stearate?
- Derived from: Coconut
- Pronunciation: \ˈsō-dē-əm\ \ˌstēr-ate\
- Type: Naturally-derived
Derived from edible fats (e.g. coconut, palm), sodium stearate is an incredibly common fatty acid salt. It can be found in a dry white powder, liquid, pellets, and even wet solids. Sodium stearate can be used to provide rich white lather in personal care products and hardening substances like deodorant.
When in an aqueous solution, it is considered alkaline while in an alcohol solution, it is considered neutral.
How Is Sodium Stearate Made?
Sodium stearate is made by reacting stearic acid with sodium hydroxide. When saponified (i.e. converting fats and oils into soap and alcohol), sodium stearate is produced.
Note: Plant-based triglycerides are often sourced from coconut and palm while animal triglycerides are sourced from tallow. Puracy is a 100% cruelty-free company and pledges never to use palm or animal by-products.
Sodium Stearate Uses
Sodium stearate in skin care is typically used to thicken, lubricate, control viscosity, and keep ingredients from separating.[1,4,] It is often found in deodorant, toothpaste, soap, makeup, body wash, facial cleanser, shampoo, and hair coloring.[1,5]
Sodium stearate is also used as a binder and anti-caking agent in food products.
Is Sodium Stearate Safe?
The EWG has determined that the ingredient is safe for use in cosmetics when it's formulated to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing. The Environmental Protection Agency has placed the ingredient on its Safer Chemical Ingredients List. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.
 Hazardous Substances Data Bank
 American Chemical Society
 European Commission
 Environmental Working Group
 Cosmetic Ingredient Review
 Environmental Protection Agency
 Whole Foods Body Care Standards
Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.
Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.