- Derived from: coconut
- Pronunciation: (\ˈkō-(ˌ)kō\ \ˈglü-kə-ˌsīd\)
- Type: Naturally-derived
- Also known as: coco-glucoside, APB
What Is Coco Glucoside?
Coco glucoside (an alkyl glucoside) is a natural surfactant that's derived from coconuts. Surfactants are used to reduce the surface tension of liquids and improve the washing process. 
How to Make Coco Glucoside
Coco glucoside is often manufactured using natural and/or renewable sources. It is formed by mixing alcohols (plant-based) with a sugar, glucose, or glucose polymer sourced from plants such as corn or potatoes.
Note: Puracy's coco glucoside is entirely coconut-based.
Coco Glucoside Uses
This ingredient can be found in everything from shampoo to hand soap to makeup to laundry detergent.
It's one of the most common ingredients in Puracy personal care and cleaning products, thanks to its gentle, effective cleansing power.  Coco glucoside may also be used to condition skin, hair, and stabilize formulas. 
Is Coco Glucoside Safe?
Coco glucoside is widely regarded as gentler and more environmentally friendly than common surfactants like sulfates (e.g. SLS and SLES) . EWG has given coco glucoside a "1" rating across all categories.
The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetic products. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards. Repeated patch testing in human trials show that the ingredient is rarely a skin irritant or sensitizer.[2,8]
 Science Direct
 Cosmetic Ingredient Review
 The Derm Review
 Fiume MM et al. Safety assessment of decyl glucoside and other alkyl glucosides as used in cosmetics. Int J Toxicol. 2013 Sep-Oct;32(5 Suppl):22S-48S. doi: 10.1177/1091581813497764. PMID: 24174472.
 International Labor Organization
 Environmental Working Group
 Whole Foods Body Care Standards
 Mehling A, Kleber M, Hensen H. Comparative studies on the ocular and dermal irritation potential of surfactants. Food Chem Toxicol. 2007 May;45(5):747-58. doi: 10.1016/j.fct.2006.10.024. Epub 2006 Nov 3. PMID: 17169473.