- Derived from: black walnuts
- Pronunciation: (JU-glans NI-gra)
- Type: Natural
- Other names: black walnut leaf extract
What Is Juglans Nigra Leaf?
Juglans nigra leaf extract is derived from the Eastern American black walnut tree, which grows in small groups throughout the central and eastern parts of the United States.
How Juglans Nigra Leaf Extract Is Made
Typical methods of extraction from the leaves involve macerating the leaves in an organic solvent and then evaporating the solvent.
What Does Juglans Nigra Leaf Extract Do?
Antibacterial, antimicrobial, and astringent, black walnut leaf benefits include treating skin conditions like acne, eczema, dermatitis, and dandruff. 
The extract from the black walnut leaf is found in a variety of personal products, including body wash, moisturizer, bar soap, hand cream, and shampoo.
Black Walnut Leaf Uses in Puracy Products
We use black walnut leaf extract as a skin conditioner in our Natural Shampoo.
Black Walnut Leaf Safety
While the black walnut is considered an allergen, black walnut leaf extract is sourced from the leaf of the walnut tree. Therefore, it is not considered an allergen for those with nut allergies. The EWG provided a "1" safety rating for black walnut leaf extract.
 Virginia Tech Dept. of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation
 M. Strugstad and S. Despotowski, "A Summary of Extraction, Synthesis, Properties, and Potential Uses of Juglone: A Literature Review." Journal of Ecosystems and Management
 Environmental Working Group
Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.
Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.