Lauryl glucoside

Lauryl Glucoside

What is lauryl glucoside? Discover how this ingredient is made, its safety record, and lauryl glucoside uses in Puracy products.
Calcium Chloride Reading Lauryl Glucoside 2 minutes Next DL Panthenol
  • Derived from: coconut
  • Pronunciation: (\ˈlȯr-əl\ \ˈglü-kə-ˌsīd\)
  • Type: Naturally-derived

What Is Lauryl Glucoside?

Lauryl glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant and member of the alkyl glucoside family (e.g. coco glucoside, decyl glucoside) which are substances formed by mixing alcohols and sugar and/or glucose.[1]

This ingredient is usually sustainably sourced from palm kernel oil, corn sugar, or coconut.[2] It improves the cleansing process without stripping necessary moisture.

Note: Puracy only uses lauryl glucoside that's derived from coconut.

How Lauryl Glucoside Is Made

Commercial production of lauryl glucoside generally starts by mixing palm, corn, or coconut alcohol with either sugar, glucose, or a glucose polymer under acidic conditions.[3,4]

What Does Lauryl Glucoside Do?

As a surfactant and cleansing agent, lauryl glucoside breaks surface tension so dirt and oil are lifted and washed away more easily.[1] This is a great reason that you can find lauryl glucoside in shampoo, face washes, bubble bath, body wash, and other personal care products. [5]

Lauryl Glucoside Uses in Puracy Products

Instead of sulfates, Puracy uses lauryl glucoside as a surfactant and cleanser in many of our foaming products.

Is Lauryl Glucoside Safe?

EWG has awarded lauryl glucoside a "1" safety rating for personal care products [5] and Whole Foods' Body Care Standards[6] list the ingredient as a suitable surfactant and cleanser. Further research shows that lauryl glucoside side effects rarely include skin irritation. [3,7]

Sources

[1] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[2] Derm Review
[3] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[4] Ash, M., Ash, I. Handbook of Green Chemicals (2004) Synapse Info Resources
[5] Environmental Working Group
[6] Whole Foods Body Care Standards
[7] Corazza, M., et al., “Irritant and sensitizing potential of eight surfactants commonly used in skin cleansers: an evaluation of 105 patients.” Dermatitis. 2010:21(5);262-268