• Derived from: coconut
  • Pronunciation: (Coca mydo \ˈprō-pəl\ \ˈbē-tə-ˌēn\)
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: CAPB

What Is Cocamidopropyl betaine?

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil.[1] It is a clear, yellow liquid that is slightly viscous and has a slightly fatty odor.[2] Coconut oil is a clear or yellowish oil derived from coconuts, which grow on the cocos nucifera, or coconut palm tree. Coconut palms grow around the world in lowland tropical and subtropical areas where annual precipitation is low.[3,4] Widely cultivated, healthy coconut palms produce 50 nuts per year, and the tree can be used to produce everything from food and drink to fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients.[5,6]

What Does Cocamidopropyl betaine Do in Our products?

Cocamidopropyl betaine is often used as an anti-static agent, hair and skin conditioner, and a thickener in thousands of personal care products, such as shampoo, conditioner, body wash, hand soap, hair color, acne treatments, and other products.[7,8] It is also a surfactant commonly found in household cleaning products, including detergent, dishwashing liquid, and surface cleaners.[9,10] We use it as a surfactant, because it breaks the surface tension in water, allowing things to become clean.[11]

Why Puracy Uses Cocamidopropyl betaine

We use cocamidopropyl betaine as a surfactant and cleanser. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetic products.[13] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its cleaning product and body care quality standards, and it is acceptable as a premium body care ingredient if there is documentation to show the source is natural.[14,15] Also, research shows the ingredient is not a skin irritant or sensitizer.[16,17,18,19,20]

How Cocamidopropyl betaine Is Made

Cocamidopropyl betaine production starts by reacting coconut oil fatty acids with 3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine, which yields cocamidopropyl dimethylamine. That is then reacted with sodium monochloroacetate to produce cocamidopropyl betaine.[12]

Certifications

Sources

[1] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[2] Personal Care Council
[3]University of Florida IFAS Extension
[4] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[5] University of Hawaii at Manoa College of Tropical Agriculture & Human 
[6] U.S. National Plant Germplasm System
[7] Environmental Working Group
[8] Jacob, S.E., and Amini, S., “Cocamidopropyl betaine.” Dermatitis 2008 May-Jun;19(3):157-60
[9] Personal Care Council
[10] Personal Care Council
[11] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[12] Personal Care Council
[13] Personal Care Council
[14] Whole Foods Market
[15] Whole Foods Market
[16] Schnuch, Al, et al., “Is cocamidopropyl betaine a contact allergen? Analysis of network data and short review of the literature.” Contact Dermatitis. 2011 Apr;64(4):203-11
[17] Corazza, M., et al., “Irritant and sensitizing potential of eight surfactants commonly used in skin cleansers: an evaluation of 105 patients.” Dermatitis 2010 Sep-Oct;21(5):262-8
[18] McFadden, J.P., et al., “Clinical allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine: reactivity to cocamidopropylamine and lack of reactivity to 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.” Contact Dermatitis 2001 Aug;45(2):72-4
[19] Hill Top Research, Inc. “Report of a human skin test of cumulative irritation for 2 soaps containing 7.5% cocamidopropyl. Betaine.” (CTFA, Unpublished data, 1980:19)
[20] Elder, R.L. “Final report on the safety assessment of cocamidopropyl betaine.” Journal of the American College of Toxicology

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.