• Derived from: Coconut
  • Pronunciation: (\ˈkō-(ˌ)kō\ glī-sən-āt)
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: Sodium N-cocoyl glycinate

What Is Coco Glycinate?

Coco glycinate is a coconut-based surfactant. It is almost exclusive to Puracy products.

Though similar to coco glucoside, coco glycinate has a different chemical makeup.

How Coco Glycinate Is Made

While coco fatty acid is derived from coconut[1,2], glycine is an amino acid that naturally occurs in sugar cane [3]. It can be derived from the alkaline hydrolysis of gelatin.[4]

What Does Coco Glycinate Do?

Coco glycinate is a surfactant that traps water, oil and dirt and cleans them away. When agitated with water, a creamy lather is generated with less potential for damage to the outermost layer of skin (the stratum corneum).[5] This not only reduces the amount of stearic acid that penetrates the skin, but it encourages less dryness and irritation versus many other surfactants.

Why Puracy Uses Coco Glycinate

We use this ingredient as a next-generation, plant-based surfactant and cleanser. Coco glycinate produces large volumes of lather in foaming products (like our Natural Shampoo) and allows moisturizers to hydrate the skin gently and without irritation.

Is Coco Glycinate Safe?

Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[6]

Sources

[1] University of Florida IFAS Extension
[2] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[3] Cal State Los Angeles
[4] Aminoacidstudies.org
[5] “A Novel Glycinate-based Body Wash”, The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2013 6(6): 23–30
[6] Whole Foods Market

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.

We Use Coco glycinate in Our: