- Derived from: Corn
- Pronunciation: \ˈle-sə-thən\
- Type: Natural
What Is Lecithin?
Lecithin is a lipid or combination of fatty acids.[1,2] It naturally occurs in many life forms and can be a waxy mass or a pourable liquid.
Common Lecithin Sources
Lecithin may be sourced from ingredients such as corn, egg yolks, and soybeans.
How Lecithin Is Made
Commercially, lecithin is made by hydrating soy, safflower, or corn oil. For the manufacture of canola lecithin, canola seeds are dried, pressed, then extracted with hexane. The mixture is then filtered and heated to remove the hexane, then bleached and dried (if desired). Lecithin manufactured from soy often involves removing most or all of the soy protein. Enzyme-modified lecithin is made by treating lecithin with either phospholipase A2 or pancreatin.
What Does Lecithin Do?
Lecithin is an emulsifier and skin conditioner.[2,4] It is often used in perfumes, makeup, hairspray, deodorants, moisturizers, and similar products.[2,4]
How Puracy Uses Lecithin
Puracy uses lecithin to keep ingredients from separating and to help products feel smooth. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards. According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review, lecithin and hydrogenated lecithin are safe in rinse-off products and in leave-in products at concentrations below 15%. the EPA has put lecithins on its Safer Chemical Ingredients List, and studies show that the ingredient does not irritate the skin and is safe for use in cosmetics.[4,6,7]
 Environmental Working Group
 Personal Care Council
 Whole Foods Market
 Environmental Protection Agency
 Andersen, F. A. Final report on the safety assessment of lecithin and hydrogenated lecithin. International Journal of Toxicology. 2001;20(1):21-45.
Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.
Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.