• Derived from: rice
  • Pronunciation: (pan(t)-the-nal)
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: Pro-vitamin B5

What Is DL Panthenol?

Also known as pro-vitamin B5, DL panthenol is a plant-based derivative of pantothenic acid.[1] Vitamin B exists in all living cells and tissues and DL panthenol is commonly found as a white crystalline powder.

How Is DL Panthenol Made?

DL panthenol is made by converting alcohol to vitamin B5 (also called pantothenic acid) via oxidation.[2] Panthenol can also be extracted via benzyl alcohol from an ammonium sulfate aqueous sample and then purified.[3]

What Does DL-Panthenol Do for Hair & Skin?

As an effective, biodegradable emollient, thousands of skin care products use DL panthenol to smooth skin, reduce inflammation, and soothe irritation. DL panthenol in hair care is better known for penetrating the hair shaft and improving strength, flexibility, hydration, and texture.[4]

Is DL-Panthenol Safe?

The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics.[1] EWG has awarded this ingredient with a 1, the highest rating possible.[5]

How Puracy Uses DL-Panthenol

We use DL-panthenol in our Natural Hair Conditioner to improve shine and reduce static.[6]

Sources

[1] Pubchem
[2] CosmeticsInfo
[3] Gyorgy, P., Pearson, W.N., eds., The Vitamins: Chemistry, Physiology, Pathology, Methods. (2016) Elsevier
[4] Salvador, A and Chisvert, A., eds. Analysis of Cosmetic Products. (2011) Elsevier Science
[5] Environmental Working Group
[6] SpecialChem

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.

We Use DL-Panthenol in Our: