• Pronunciation: ˈī-sə-ˈa-məl`\ˈlȯr-ˌāt
  • Type: Naturally-derived

What Is Isoamyl laurate?

Isoamyl laurate is a plant-based yellow oil that does not dissolve in water.[1]

What Does Isoamyl laurate Do in Our products?

Isoamyl laurate is a skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient.[2,3,4]It can also be used for fragrance or food flavoring. The ingredient can be found in personal care products such as body lotion, eye cream, face masks, lip balm, detangler, and sunscreen.[5] 

Why Puracy Uses Isoamyl laurate

We use isoamyl laurate because it makes our products more emollient. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed isoamyl laurate safe for use when formulated to be nonirritating.[7] The EPA has included the ingredient on its Safer Chemical Ingredients List.[8] The FDA has deemed the ingredient as safe for use in food.[9] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[10,11]

How Isoamyl laurate Is Made

Isoamyl laurate is the ester of isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid.[6]

Certifications

Sources

[1] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[2] European Commission
[3] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[4] Environmental Working Group
[5] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[6] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[7] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[8] Environmental Protection Agency
[9] Food and Drug Administration
[10] Whole Foods Market
[11] Whole Foods Market
  

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.