• Derived from: papaya
  • Pronunciation: \ ˈkar-i-kə \ pə-ˈpī-ə \
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: Papaya fruit extract

What Is Carica papaya extract?

Papaya fruit extract is a pale yellow liquid extracted from the Carica papaya, which is native to South America.[1] The fruit grows on a tree that ranges six to 12 feet high. The plant is grown in tropical and subtropical regions all over the world, including in Florida, California, and Hawaii.[2]

What Does Carica papaya extract Do in Our products?

Papaya fruit extract is a skin-conditioning agent.[3] Research shows that it may also have antibacterial properties.[4] We use the ingredient in our bubble bath. However, papaya extract can also be found in sunscreen, shampoo, exfoliant, makeup remover, soap, makeup, and many other products.[5]

Why Puracy Uses Carica papaya extract

The Cosmetics Ingredients Review has deemed that plant-derived fatty acid oils, including papaya seed oil, are not irritants or sensitizers in humans.[7] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[8,9]

How Carica papaya extract Is Made

Like many extracts, Carica papaya fruit extract typically involves a mechanical or solvent extraction method. The solvent method usually refines the crude papaya oil by treating it with caustic soda to neutralize free fatty acids and make other changes. The neutralized oil is then treated to remove color and odor.[6]

Certifications

Sources

[1] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[2]Missouri Botanical Garden
[3] Environmental Working Group
[4] Emeruwa, A.C. J. Nat. Prod., 1982, 45 (2), pp 123–127.
[5] Environmental Working Group
[6] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[7] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[8] Whole Foods Market
[9] Whole Foods Market

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.