• Derived from: avocado
  • Pronunciation: \ ˈpərsēə \gra·tis·si·ma\
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: Avocado Fruit Extract

What Is Persea Gratissima Extract?

Avocado fruit extract is a clear, yellow-green oil extracted from the Persea gratissima, which originated in Mexico but today is grown in dozens of countries around the world in tropical and subtropical climates. The fruit grows on trees that are 10 to 12 meters high.[1]

What Does Persea Gratissima Extract Do in Our products?

Avocado fruit extract is an emollient, or skin-conditioning agent. We use the ingredient in our bubble bath. However, avocado extract can also be found in shampoo, lotion, makeup, soap, hair styling agents, and many other products.[2,3]

Why Puracy Uses Persea Gratissima Extract

The Cosmetics Ingredients Review has deemed that plant-derived fatty acid oils, including avocado oil, are not irritants or sensitizers in humans.[6,7] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[8,9]

How Persea Gratissima Extract Is Made

Avocado oil is made by pressing dried, sliced avocadoes. The amount of oil depends on where the avocado was grown and how ripe it is.[4] The oil is rich in vitamins A, B and E and keeps for a long time.[5]

Certifications

Sources

[1]U.N. Food and Agriculture Organization.
[2] Environmental Working Group
[3] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[4] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[5] Purdue Department of Agriculture
[6] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[7] Burnett CL, Fiume MM, Bergfeld WF, Belsito DV, Hill RA, Klaassen CD, Liebler DC, Marks JG Jr, Shank RC, Slaga TJ, Snyder PW, and Andersen FA. 2011. Final report on the safety assessment of plant-derived fatty acid oils as used in cosmetics. 
[8] Whole Foods Market
[9] Whole Foods Market

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.