• Derived from: coconut
  • Pronunciation: \ˈkō-(ˌ)kō-nut\
  • Type: Naturally-derived

What Is Coconut fatty acid?

Coconut fatty acid is a dry powder derived from coconuts.[1,2,3]

What Does Coconut fatty acid Do in Our products?

Coconut fatty acid is surfactant or cleansing agent.[4,5] It is often found in laundry and dishwashing products, soap, face cleansers, shampoo, sunscreen, deodorant, body wash, and other products.[6,7]

Why Puracy Uses Coconut fatty acid

We use coconut fatty acid as a cleaning agent. Surfactants are generally alkaline in nature, and by reducing the pH using coconut fatty acid, the product becomes less foamy. This makes it easier to rinse the surfactant, stains, and dirt away while still providing a high level of cleaning power. The Cosmetic Ingredients Review has deemed coconut acid as safe for use in cosmetics.[10] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[11,12]

How Coconut fatty acid Is Made

Coconut oil comes from expressing the dried inner part of coconuts.[8] Coconut fatty acid is a glyceryl ester of coconut oil.[9]

Certifications

Sources

[1] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[2] Personal Care Council
[3] Environmental Working G
roup
[4] Environmental Working Group
[5] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[6] U.S. National Library of Medicine
[7] Environmental Working Group
[8] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[9] Personal Care Council
[10] Personal Care Council
[11] Whole Foods Market
[12] Whole Foods Market

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.