What Is Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract?
Derived from the baobab tree (known as the "tree of life"), hydrolyzed baobab extract is a water-soluble ingredient that's used in a wide variety of personal care products.
How Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract Is Made
This ingredient is most often made by drying and grinding up the large baobab seeds, then applying an acid or enzyme (e.g. methanol, ethanol) to extract the desired compounds. Hydrolysis may also be used.
What Does Hydrolyzed Baobab Seed Do?
Known for its antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties, hydrolyzed adansonia digitata seed extract is also a skin conditioner and emollient. This is why it's present in many personal care products like shampoo, hairspray, and hair treatments.
Certain research also reveals that the omega-3 fatty acids in this ingredient may help treat scalp eczema, dandruff, and flaking .
Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract Uses in Puracy Products
We use this plant-based ingredient in our Natural Dry Shampoo because it promotes a healthier scalp (which in turn promotes healthier hair growth).
Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract Safety
The EWG has granted this ingredient a "1" safety rating across all categories.