• Derived from: coconut
  • Pronunciation: (\ocktil\ ˌ\dī-ˈme-thəl\ \ə-ˈmēn\ \ˈäk-ˌsīd\)
  • Type: Naturally-derived

What Is Octyl dimethyl amine oxide?

Octyl dimethyl amine oxide is a white powder derived from palm kernel oil or coconut.[1,2]

What Does Octyl dimethyl amine oxide Do in Our products?

Octyl dimethyl amine oxide is a surfactant, meaning it breaks surface tension in liquids, allowing things to become clean. It also creates foam.[3] It is often found in surface cleaners, laundry and dishwashing detergent, shampoo, hair conditioner, and other products.[4]

Why Puracy Uses Octyl dimethyl amine oxide

We use octyl dimethyl amine oxide as an environmentally friendly, biodegradable surfactant and cleanser. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[6,7] Research shows the ingredient is not a skin sensitizer and is typically not a strong skin irritant.[8]

How Octyl dimethyl amine oxide Is Made

Fatty alkyl amine oxides are typically produced by reacting trialkylamines with hydrogen peroxide in water. Trialkylamines are derived from either linear alpha-olefins or detergent-range alcohols. The ingredient is usually sold commercially as an aqueous solution, typically at 25%-35%.[5]

Sources

[1] Personal Care Council
[2] Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
[3] ChemicalBook
[4] American Cleaning Institute
[5] American Cleaning Institute
[6] Whole Foods Market
[7] Whole Foods Market
[8] American Cleaning Institute

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.