• Derived from: coconut
  • Pronunciation: (\ˈglis-rəl\ˈmä-(ˌ)nō-stē-ə-ˌrāt\)
  • Type: Naturally-derived
  • Other names: monstearin or glyceryl stearate

What Is Glyceryl monostearate?

Glyceryl monostearate, also called monstearin or glyceryl stearate, is a hard, waxy mass, powder or flake ingredient, which is typically white.[1] It is derived from vegetable oils.[2]

What Does Glyceryl monostearate Do in Our products?

Glyceryl monostearate is often used as an emulsifier. It is found in dozens of personal care products, such as moisturizers, eye cream, sunscreen, makeup, hand cream, and other products.[3,4] Glyceryl monostearate is also used in foods as a thickener.[5]

Why Puracy Uses Glyceryl monostearate

We use glyceryl monostearate in several of our products as a moisturizer. The FDA has deemed the ingredient generally recognized as safe (GRAS), and Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[7,8] The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has also deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics.[9] Research shows that the ingredient is not a strong skin irritant or sensitizer.[10]

How Glyceryl monostearate Is Made

Commercially, glyceryl monostearate is produced by combining mono-, di- and triglycerides of stearic and palmitic acids.[6]

Certifications

Sources

[1] National Institutes of Health
[2] PersonalCareTruth.com
[3] Environmental Working Group
[4] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[5] Personal Care Council
[6] Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
[7] Whole Foods Market
[8] Food and Drug Administration
[9] Personal Care Council
[10] Personal Care Council
 

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.