• Derived from: olive oil
  • Pronunciation: (\ˈglis-rəl\ \\ˈō-lē-ˌāt\)
  • Type: Naturally-derived 

What Is Glyceryl Oleate?

Glyceryl oleate is the ester of glycerin and oleic acid. A clear or light-colored liquid, it's derived from natural fats like olive, peanut, or pecan oil.[1] As a non-water soluble substance, it is ideal to emulsify substances and reduce surface tension.[2]

How Glyceryl Oleate Is Made

Glyceryl oleate is typically made by esterizing vegetable glycerin and oleic acid (obtained by hydrolyzing natural fats or pine sap derivatives).

Note: Puracy is 100% cruelty-free and only uses vegetable-derived ingredients.

What Does Glyceryl Oleate Do?

This ingredient is often used as an emusifier to keep products blended together and glyceryl oleate in skin care is an emollient that binds moisture to skin.Therefore, it's a common ingredient in sunscreen, lotions, and hundreds of other cosmetic products.[1]

Glyceryl Oleate Safety

Several studies find that the ingredient does not irritate skin or act as a sensitizer in concentrations less than 5%.[2] The Environmental Working Group has awarded this ingredient with a "1" for safety, though it may cause eye irritation. [4] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[5]

Glyceryl Oleate Uses in Puracy Products

We use glyceryl oleate in several of our products as an emulsifier and plant-based skin softener.

Sources

[1] Cosmetic Ingredient Review
[2] International Journal of Toxicology
[3] Elder RL (ed). “Final report on the safety assessment of glyceryl oleate.” Journal of the American College of Toxicology. 1986;5(5):391-413
[4] Environmental Working Group
[5] Whole Foods Body Care Standards

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.

We Use Glyceryl oleate in Our: