- Derived from: coconut palm tree
- Pronunciation: (\ˌī-sə-ˈprō-pəl\ pal-mə-ˌtāt)
- Type: Naturally-derived
What Is Isopropyl Palmitate?
Isopropyl palmitate is a colorless and almost odorless liquid substance made from palm oil and/or animal fats.[1,2,3] Isopropyl palmitate is used in hundreds of personal care and cosmetic products, including sunscreen, deodorant, perfumes, and other items.[1,4]
What Does Isopropyl Palmitate Do?
Isopropyl palmitate acts as a moisturizer in some products by helping bind moisture to the skin. It is also an emollient, which helps products spread smoothly, and it can be used as a fragrance ingredient  (as it dissolves in oil but not in water).
How Isopropyl Palmitate Is Made
The process begins with the trans-esterification of methyl ester with isopropyl alcohol, then the removal of methanol by distillation (or esterification) of the fatty acid.[1,5] Isopropyl palmitate is a cetyl ester, which is part of a broader group of cosmetic ingredients (the alkyl esters). These consist of the reacted products of fatty acids and alcohols.
Does Puracy Use Isopropyl Palmitate?
In addition to many questionable ingredients, Puracy does not use palm oil or animal by-products.
 Personal Care Council
 U.S. National Library of Medicine
 Fattore, E. & Fanelli, R., “Palm oil and palmitic acid: a review on cardiovascular effects and carcinogenicity,” International Journal of Food Sciences and Nutrition, August 2013; 64(5): 648-659
 Environmental Working Group
Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.
Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.