Laurtrimonium chloride is derived from botanical sources

Laurtrimonium chloride

Learn all about laurtrimonium chloride, including how it's made, and why Puracy uses laurtrimonium chloride in our products.
Coconut fatty acid Reading Laurtrimonium chloride 1 minute Next Amylase
  • Derived from: Botanical sources
  • Pronunciation: \ -lor‧trəˈmonēəm\\ ˈklȯr-ˌīd\
  • Type: Naturally-derived

What Is Laurtrimonium chloride?

Laurtrimonium chloride is a waxy solid derived from botanical sources.[1]

What Does Laurtrimonium chloride Do in Our products?

Laurtrimonium chloride is an antistatic agent, antiseptic agent and emulsifier.[2] It is often found in hair care, lotion, hand sanitizer, and makeup products.[3,4]

Why Puracy Uses Laurtrimonium chloride

We use laurtrimonium chloride as an antiseptic. The Cosmetic Ingredients Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics when formulated to be nonirritating.[6] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[7,8]

How Laurtrimonium chloride Is Made

Generally, laurtrimonium chloride comes from reacting a tertiary amine with an alkylating agent.[5]

Certifications

Sources

[1] Personal Care Council
[2] Personal Care Council
[3] Personal Care Council
[4] Environmental Working Group
[5] Personal Care Council
[6] Personal Care Council
[7] Whole Foods Market
[8] Whole Foods Market

Continue reading