• Derived from: jojoba
  • Pronunciation: (\ˈsim-ən(d)z-ia\ˈchi-NEN-sis\)
  • Type: Natural
  • Other names: jojoba

What Is Simmondsia chinensis?

Simmondsia chinensis is a light yellow oil, wax, or extract made from the seed of the simmondsia chinensis shrub. Commonly called jojoba, it is also called goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry or gray box bush.[1,2] Simmondsia chinensis is a woody, evergreen shrub native to California, Utah, and Arizona.[3] It is drought-resistant and typically grows two to five feet tall and wide. It has thick, gray-green leaves. For centuries, Native Americans used a paste from the seed as a salve for burns.[4]

What Does Simmondsia chinensis Do in Our products?

Simmondsia chinensis is an emulsifier and skin-conditioning agent, which makes skin soft and supple. For this reason, about 90% of jojoba seed oil is used in the cosmetics industry. Today, jojoba is found in hundreds of personal care products, including bath products, makeup, hair care, nail products, shaving products, and skin care items.[5] However, it also has industrial uses as well.

Why Puracy Uses Simmondsia chinensis

We use the organic form of simmondsia chinensis in several of our products as a moisturizer. Studies find that the ingredient has an anti-inflammatory effect and can help with skin infections, skin aging, wound healing, and absorption of topical drugs.[11,12] Studies also find that it is not a skin irritant or sensitizer.[13] The Personal Care Council has deemed jojoba safe for use in cosmetics, and Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[14,15]

How Simmondsia chinensis Is Made

Simmondsia chinensis seeds contain more than 40% oily liquid wax. That oil does not spoil easily and it stays stable at high temperatures, which makes it a good moisturizer.[6] Chemically, it is very similar to sperm whale oil and be substituted in many processes.[7] Extracting jojoba oil typically involves mechanically pressing the seeds. The seeds are cleaned, dehulled, and crushed — and even flaked and cooked — before the process. Some manufacturers also use hexane, a solvent, to get the oil to leach out of the seeds. Other organic solvents, such as alcohol, chloroform, and benzene can be used. Water also works but gives a low yield.[8] Jojoba oil requires little refining.[9] However, it can be easily hydrogenated into a hard white wax, with a melting point of about 73°–74°C, and is second in hardness only to carnauba wax.[10]

Sources

[1] Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum
[2] Purdue University Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
[3] U.S. Department of Agriculture
[4] Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum
[5] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[6] Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum
[7] U.S. Forest Service
[8] Abu-Arabi, M., et al. "Extraction of Jojoba oil by pressing and leaching" The Chemical Engineering Journal 76(1):61-65 · January 2000
[9] Purdue University Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
[10] Purdue University Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
[11] Payzar, N., et al., “Jojoba in dermatology: a succinct review,” Giornale Italiano Di Dermatologia E Venereologia, 2013 Dec;148(6):687-91
[12] Ranzato, E., et al., “Wound healing properties of jojoba liquid wax: an in vitro study,” Journal of Ethnopharmacology. 2011 Mar 24;134(2):443-9
[13] Cosmeticsinfo.org
[14] Whole Foods Market
[15] Personal Care Council

Get the best tips from the cleaning obsessed.

Puracy crafts natural cleaning & care items that work really well. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you.